27th - 29th October, 2023 Delhi
  • Program Outline 2022

      Technical Program

                                                                                                                                                                                       

      UMI Conference cum Expo 2022 –

      Theme – Azadi@75 – Sustainable Aatma Nirbhar Urban Mobility

      Dates: 4th to 6th November, 2022

      Venue: Grand Hyatt Kochi Bolgatty, Kerala

       

      Day 0- 3.11.22 (Thursday)- 14:00 to 18:00 hrs- Registration-

      Vembanad Foyer Area

       

      Day 1 – 4.11.22 (Friday)- Sustainable Zero Emissions

      09:00 – 11:00

      Registration

      Vembanad Foyer Area

      11:00 – 11:30

      Inauguration of the Exhibition

      Vembanad Hall

      11:30 – 13:00

      Inaugural Session

      Liwa Hall (1, 2 &3)

      13:00 - 14:30

      Inaugural Lunch

      Vembanad Hall

      14:30 – 16:00

      Session 1

      Climate Change and Urban Transport Impact

      (Grand Salon 1)

      Session Chair: Mr. Mangu Singh, Ex-MD, DMRC

      Co-chair: Mr Gerald Ollivier (Lead Specialist, Transport), World Bank

       

      1.       Ms Ritu Ahuja, The World Bank 

      2.       Mr Karthik Ganeshan, Fellow and Director - Research Coordination, CEEW

      1. Ms Bianca Bianchi Alves, The World Bank 

      4.       Ms. Rohini Balasubramanian, Sustainability Expert, ADB

      5.       Prof Ashish Verma, Professor, Transportation Systems Engineering (TSE) Convenor, IISc Sustainable Transportation Lab (IST Lab), IISC Bangalore

      6.       Mr. Ankush Malhotra, Urban Mobility Expert and Head of Department- Urban Planning and Transit Development-SYSTRA, Systra

      Session 2

      Planning for Bus based Public Transport

      (Grand Salon 2)

       

      Session Chair: Shri Surendrakumar Bagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, GoI

      Context Setting:

      Mr. Pawan Mulukutla, Director, Integrated Transport, Electric Mobility and Hydrogen, WRI India &

      Mr. Vivek Ogra, Partner, Ernst & Young

       

      Speakers:

      1.       Ms. Sathyavathi.G, Managing Director, BMTC, Bengaluru (TBC)

      2.       Mr. KVS Chaudhary, Municipal Commissioner, Bhopal

      3.       Mr. Rohit Srivastava, Vice President & Head, Tata Motors Limited

      4.       Mr. Sachin Nijhawan, Chief Revenue Officer, Switch Mobility Ltd.

       

      Round Table 1-

      Urban Transport Startups – Ideation and Follow up Action’

      ( GIZ)

      (Grand BallRoom 1)

       

      Moderator: Mr Narendra Verma, GIZ

      1.       Mr. Hiranmay Mallick, CEO & Co-Founder, TUMMOC

      2.       Mr. Manjunath R S, Director, FAIRTIQ India Pvt Ltd

      3.       Mr. Amit Gupta, Co-founder, gogoBus

      4.       Mr. Sujith Nayar, CEO & Co-Founder, Beckn Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka

      5.       Ms. Hadar Weinberger, Head of Product at Ev-Edge, Tel Aviv, Israel

      6.       Mr. Manraj Singh Bains, Director & Co-founder, Unitrans Mobility Solutions Pvt Ltd

      French Country Seminar

      (Grand BallRoom 3)

       

      Opening Address on Indo-French partnership in sustainable urban mobility - Mr. Eric Fajole, Trade Commissioner, Director of Business France South Asia

       

      Preliminary Remarks - Mr. Bruno Bolse, Director of French Development Agency (AFD)

       

      Key Address

      Mr. Christian Laugier, Group Business Development Director, Egis and

      Mr. Fabrice Morenon, Managing Director, SNCF Hubs and Connexions

       

      Moderator

      1.    Ms. Jyoti Vijayan NAIR, Urban and Resilience Sector Portfolio Manager, AGENCE FRANÇAISE DE DÉVELOPPEMENT 

      2.     Mr. Sumit Gupta, Business France, French Embassy 

       

      Speakers:  

      3.    Mr. Aurelien Sostaponti, Team Leader, Business France, French Embassy 

      4.    Mr. Fabrice Morenon, Managing Drector, SNCF Hubs and Connexions 

      5.    Ms. Morgane Castnier, Director Clients, Marketing, Technologies, SNCF Gares & Connexions 

      6.    Speaker - - Mr. Benjamin Fauchier Delavigne, Sales Director, Asia, POMA 

      7.    Ms. Vashuda Sharma, Chief Commercial Officer India, Egis 

      8.    Mr. Guillaume Bruniquel, International Director, SHERPA ENGINEERING 

      9.     Mr. Nitin John Khandagale, Director, Sydac Simulation Technologies India Private Limited 

      10.  Mr. Hari Somalraju, Managing Director, Systra MVA Consulting (India) Pvt. Ltd. 

      11.  Mr. Anurag Somvanshi, Head of Business Development, Systra MVA Consulting (India) Pvt. Ltd. 

      12.  Mr. Thameem Kamaldeen, Managing Director – Signalling India Cluster, Alstom 

      16:00 –16:30

      Tea Break

      Liwa Foyer Area

      16:30  -18:00

      Conclave- Aatmanirbhar India- Vocal for Local (V4L) in sustainable urban mobility

      Liwa Hall (1 & 2)

      Chairperson: Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, GoI

      Moderator: Dr O.P. Agarwal, Former OSD (UT), MoUD and DG, IUT

      Panellist:

      • Mr Vikas Kumar, Managing Director, DMRC
      • Ms. Mahua Acharya, Managing Director, Convergence Energy Services Limited, India
      • Mr. Mukund Kumar Sinha – Transport Specialist, ADB
      • Mr Thampy Koshy, CEO, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
      • Dr PC Sehgal, Former Managing Director, Mumbai Rail Vikas Corporation (MRVC)
      • Mr Mohit Dubey, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, Chalo Mobility Pvt Lmt.
      • Mr Rajeev Joisar, Head of Commercial, India and South Asia, Alstom

       


       


      Day 2 – 5.11.22 (Saturday)- Inclusive Mobility- Sab Ka Sath Sab ka Vishwas sab ka Prayas

      6:00 to 8:00 AM- Kochi Cycle Ride with Women Trained under “Cycle with Kochi” organised by Kochi Municipal Corporation & GIZ

       

      09:30 – 11:00

      Research Symposium 1: Electric and Clean Urban Mobility

      (Grand Salon 1)

       

      Chairperson- Prof. Ashish Verma, Professor & Convenor, IISc Sustainable Transportation Tab. (IST Lab.), IISc Bangalore

      IST Lab

       

      Rapporteur: Mr. Furqan A. Bhat

       

      Authors:

       

      1.       Mallikarjun Patil, Bandhan Bandhu Majumdar, Naveed Farooz Marazi and Prasanta K. Sahu

      2.       Mahima Soni and Sanjay Gupta

      3.       Furqan A. Bhat and Ashish Verma

      4.       Piyush Saxena

      5.       Aninda Bijoy Paul, Virenkumar Dhudhat, Gaurang Joshi and Dr Sanjaykumar Dave

      Research Symposium 2: Sustainable Transport Planning

      (Grand Salon 2)

       

      Chairperson: Prof. Vinay Maitri,  Former Dean and Professor of Planning, School of Planning and Architecture (SPA), New Delhi

       

      Rapporteur: Mr. Aitichya Chandra

       

      Authors:

       

      1.       Monika Singh and Sanjay Gupta

      2.       Michael Maria Joseph, Oswald Graber, Manoranjan Parida and Uttam Kumar Roy

      3.       Aitichya Chandra, Hemanthini Allirani and Ashish Verma

      4.       Shivani Khurana

      5.       Ubaid Illahi, Gayathri Harihara Subramanian and Ashish Verma

      Research Symposium 3: Urban Transport Governance

      (Grand BallRoom 1)

       

      Chairperson: Prof. P. K. Sarkar, Vice President, IUT and Retired Professor, School of Planning & Architecture, Delhi

       

       

      Rapporteur: Ms. Almas Siddique

       

      Authors:

       

      1.       Ashish Verma, Sanjay Gupta, Monika Singh, Greg Marsden, Louise Reardon, Morgan Campbell and Gayathri Harihara Subramanian

      2.       Aditya Pitale, Shubhajit Sadhukhan and Manoranjan Parida

      3.       Rohit Singh Nitwal, Almas Siddiqui and Ashish Verma

      4.       Ayushi Shah and Gaurang Joshi

      5.       Minal Shetty, Shalini Sinha and Jayita Chakraborty

      Research Symposium 4: Public Transport and NMT

      (Grand BallRoom 3)

       

      Chairperson: Mr Abhijit Sarkar, Ex-Secretary (State Transport Authority), Delhi

       

      Ms. Rapporteur: Ms. Hemanthini A. R.

       

      Authors:

       

      1.       Nidhi Piludaria, Dr. Shalini Sinha and Dr. Shaily Gandhi

      2.       Lakshmi R and Dr.Nitika Bhakuni

      3.       Ravi Kant, Shubhajit Sadhukhan and Ramesh Anbanandam

      4.       Manaswinee Kar, Shubhajit Sadhukhan and Manoranjan Parida

       

       

      Invited talk on the “Introduction to the webtool to forecast electrification by fleet types” by Mr. Nilanshu Ghosh, Research Associate, CEEW

      11:00 – 11:30

      Tea Break

      Vembanad Hall

       

      11:30 – 13:00

      Session 3

      GatiShakti Master Plan - the role of Cities

      (Grand Salon 1)

       

      Session Chair: Mr Amrit Lal Meena, Special Secretary, Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, GoI

       

      Speakers:

      1.       Dr. Jivisha Joshi Gngopadhyay, Deputy Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, MoCI

      2.       Mr KAIZAR DEV BARMAN, Additional Director (Logistics), Deptt. of Industries & Commerce, Govt of Tripura

      3.       Prof Shivanand Swamy, Director Emeritus, CoE-UT, CRDF-CEPT

      4.       Dr. Pawan Kumar, Associate Town and Country Planner, Town & Country Planning Organisation, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, GoI

      5.       Mr Iftikhar Ahmad Hakim, Chief Town Planner, Kashmir and Additional Charge of Director Planning and Coordination, J&K ERA

      6.       Mrs. Avantika Singh Aulakh, IAS, CEO, Gujarat Infrastructure Development Board(TBC)

      Session 4

      “Sustainable PPP” in bus transport

      (Grand Salon 2)

       

      Session Chair & Moderator: Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Additional Secretary, MoHUA

      Context Setting: Mr. Madhav Pai, Executive Director, WRI India.

       

      PPP Contract Management in Bus Operations: Mr. C.K Goyal, Senior Vice President DIMTS

       

      Speakers:

      1.       Ms. Sathyavathi.G, Managing Director, BMTC, Bengaluru (TBC)

      2.       Mr. Prasanna Patwardhan, CMD, BOCI

      3.       Mr. Rohit Srivastava, Vice President & Head, Tata Motors Limited

      4.       Mr. Gerald Olivier, The World Bank

      5.       Shri. Arun Bothra, Transport Commissioner, Govt. of Odisha(TBC)

      Session 5

      Gender inclusive Mobility

      (Grand BallRoom 1)

       

      Session Chair: Ms. V. Manjula - Directorate of Urban Land Transport  (TBC)

       

      Context setting and moderator: Ms Krishna Desai, Technical Advisor, GIZ

       

      Speakers:

      1.       Ms. Dipti Mohapatra, General Manager at Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT); Officer on Special Duty, Odisha State Road Transport Corporation (OSRTC); Secretary, Berhampur Development Authority; and Deputy CEO at Ganjam Urban Transport Service Ltd.

      2.       Mr. Jafar Malik, Executive Director, Kudumbasree

      3.       Dr. Kalpana Vishwanath, Co-Founder and CEO, Safetipin

      4.       Ms Meera Sundararajan, Gender and M&E Expert and Team Lead at the Gender and Policy Lab, Greater Chennai Corporation.

      5.       Ms. Shilpa Sinde, IAS , MD DTC/ Special Commissioner, Transport , Transport Department, Delhi

      6.       Ms Priya Singh, Cofounder and Director, Chalo Mobility

      Round Table 2

      Integrating Urban and Transport Planning as a statutory process (USAID)-

      (Grand BallRoom 3)

      Chairperson: Mr. Soumitri Das, Project management Specialist (Environment), USAID, as the session Chairperson

      Moderator:  Dr. Himani Jain, Senior Programme Lead, CEEW

      Context setting and brief presentation:  Mr. Sourav Dhar, Programme Lead, CEEW

      1. Er. A.K Gupta,  Additional Director, RCUES, Lucknow
      2. Mr. Kaushal Kumar Sahu, ADB
      3. Mr. Ajit Sharma,  GM, Finance, DMRC
      4. Mr. Randheer Singh, Sr. Specialist, NITI Ayoog (TBC)
      5. Shri. Amrit Abhijat, IAS,  Principal Secretary, Urban Development Department, Uttar Pradesh (TBC)
      6. Shri. Dr. Rajender Pensiya, IAS,  Director, Directorate of Urban Transport, Uttar Pradesh  (TBC)
      7. Shri. Rayees Akhtar, IPS,  DCP, Traffic Police, Lucknow, Uttar-Pradesh (TBC)
      8. Shri. Shanavas S, IAS ,   CEO, Cochin Smart Mission Limited   (TBC)

      13:00 –14:30

      Lunch Break

      Vembanad Hall

      14:30 – 16:00

       

      Session 6

      Smart Mobility Solutions & Mobility as a Service (MaaS)

      (Grand Salon 1)

       

      Session Chair and Moderator:  Mr Abhijit Sen Gupta, Director India (Asia Pacific Smart Card Association)

       

      Panelists:

      1.       Mr. Sujith Nayar, CEO & Co-Founder, Beckn Foundation, Bengaluru, Karnataka

      2.       Mr. Shailendra Kaushik, Co-founder, Cities Forum, Dubai

      3.       Mr. GP Hari, Special Officer, Kochi Metropolitan Transport Authority , Kerala

      4.       Ms. Hadar Weinberger, Head of Product at Ev-Edge, Tel Aviv, Israel

      5.       Mr Kishore Nathani, Principal Advisor, UMTC

      6.       Mr Reji Nair, Senior Director, STQC, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology

      Session 7

      Common Issues for Indian Metro Systems

      (Restricted Session for Managing Director of Metros, India)

       

      Session Chair: Mr Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA, GoI

      Moderator: Mr. Jaideep, OSD & E.O. JS, MoHUA  

      Panellist

      1.       Mr. Brijesh Dixit, MD, Maha Metro

      2.       Mr. Vikas Kumar, MD, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation

      3.       Mr. Loknath Behera, MD, Kochi Metro Rail Limited

      4.       Mr. Kunji Lal Meena, MD, Jaipur Metro Rail Corporation

      5.       Ms. Ritu Maheshwari, MD, Noida Metro Rail Corporation

      6.       Col. Shubhodoy Mukherjee, CEO, Mumbai Metro One Private Limited

      7.       Mr. K.V.B. Reddy, MD & CEO, L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) Limited,

      8.       Mr. Nikunj Kumar Srivastava, MD, Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited

      9.       Mr. Vinay Kumar Singh, MD, National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited, (NCRTC)

      10.   Mr. Sushil Kumar, MD, Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited

      11.   Mr. S .V .R. Srinivas, Chairman, Maha Mumbai Metro Operation Corporation Ltd. and Metropolitan Commissioner, MMRDA

      12.   Ms. Ashwini Bhide, MD, Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation Limited

      13.   Mr. S. S. Rathore, MD, Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Limited

      14.   Mr. Anjum Parwez, MD, Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited,

      15.   Mr. M.A. Siddique, MD, Chennai Metro Rail Limited

      16.   Mr CN Jha, MD, Kolkata Metro Rail Limited

      17.   Mr. NVS Reddy, MD, Hyderabad Metro Rail Limited

      18.   Mr. UJM Rao, MD, Andhra Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Limited

      19.   Mr. Jitendra Tyagi, MD, Uttarakhand metro Rail Corporation Limited

      20.   Mr. Ajit Balaji Joshi, MD, Haryana Mass Rapid Transport Corporation Limited

      21.   Mr. Anand Kishor, MD, Patna Metro rail Corporation Limited

      22.   Mr. Alok Kapoor, CEO, Pune IT City Metro Rail limited

      23.   Dr. Sanjay Mukherjee, VC&MD, Navi Mumbai Metro, CIDCO

      24.   Mr. Rahul Ranjan Mahiwal, MC, Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority

      Session 8:

      Realizing the Potential of Transit-Oriented Development in India (ADB)

      (Grand BallRoom 1)

       

      Moderator – Mr Sharad Saxena, Principal Transport Specialist, ADB

       

      Speakers:

      1.       Ms. V. Manjula - Directorate of Urban Land Transport

      2.       Mr Abhay Kantak, CRISIL

      3.       Mr. Mukut Sharma, NCRTC

      4.       Mr Anil Kumar Kokate, Director, Mahametro

      5.       Mr Amit Sharma, Staff Consultant, ADB

      6.       Mr. Norio Saito, Director, ADB 

       

      Rapporteurs

      7.       Mr. Saugata Dasgupta, ADB Official

      8.       Mr. Ashok Srivastava, ADB Official

      9.       Mr. Ashish Ranjan, ADB Official

       

      Facilitators

      10.   Ms. Marie Kristine Estrella, ADB

      11.   Ms. Cheska Angelie Llamas, ADB

       

       

      Round Table 3

      Collaboration between the Government and technology startups to make EV city buses successful in India

      (Grand BallRoom 3)

      (Chalo)

      Moderator : Ms. Vaidhehi Ravindran, Partner, Lightrock India

      1. Mr. Anurag Jain, IAS: Secretary - Industry and Internal Trade, GoI
      2. Mr. Biju Prabhakar, IAS, Transport Secretary, Kerala Government
      3. Mr. Radhakrishnan B, IAS: Municipal Commissioner, Nagpur
      4. Mr. Arun Bhothra, IPS: Transport Commissioner, CRUT Government of Odisha
      5. Ms. Shilpa Shinde, IAS: MD - DTC, Special Commissioner, Transport , Transport Department, Delhi (TBC)
      6. Mr. Rahul Yadav, IAS, Municipal Commissioner, Jammu
      7. Mr. Sandeep Soni, CEO, UDA Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh
      8. Ms. Mahua Acharya, CEO and MD - CESL

      16:00 –16:30

      Tea Break

      Liwa Foyer Area

       

       

       

       

       

       

      16:30 – 18:00

      Plenary Session 1 – Strengthening the Ecosystem to Accelerate Shift To Public Transport

      Liwa Hall (1 & 2)

       

      Session Chair: Dr O.P. Agarwal, Former OSD (UT), MoUD and DG, IUT

       

      Panelists

      ·         Mr Brijesh Dixshit, Managing Director, Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (Maha- Metro)

      ·         Mr Vinay Kumar Singh, Managing Director, NCRTC

      ·         Mr Mihir Sorti, Senior Project Officer (Transport), ADB

      ·         Mr Mohammad Athar Saif, Partner, PWC, India

      ·         Mr. Laghu Parashar, Deputy Project Head, SMART-SUT, GIZ

      ·         Mr. Thierry Desclos, Director of project at CEREMA, France


       


      Day 3 – 6.11.22 (Sunday)- Future Mobility -Safe, Affordable, Accessible and Efficient

      09:30 – 11:00

      Research Symposium 5: Smart City, Smart Mobility and Sustainable Urban Freight

      (Grand Salon 1)

      Chairperson: Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Professor Transport Planning and Dean Research, School of Planning and Architecture

       

      Rapporteur: Ms. Hemanthini A. R.

       

      Authors:

       

      1.       Ms. Suruchi and Dr. Kshama Pumtambekar

      2.       Bhavani Shankar Balla, Agnivesh Pani and Prasanta K. Sahu

      3.       Saloni Gupta and Sanjay Gupta

      4.       Sarah Alexander, Shalini Sinha and Khelan Modi

       

      Invited Talk on the “Introduction to methods to assess bus performance KPIs” by Dr. Sneha Lakhotia, Consultant, CEEW.

      Research Symposium 6: Public Transport and NMT

      (Grand Salon 2)

       

      Chairperson: Dr. Shalini Sinha, Centre Head & Principal Researcher, CoE-UT

       

      Rapporteur: Ms. Almas Siddique

       

       

      Authors:

       

      1.       Akshaya Paul, Qamar Sharif

      2.       D. Sai Kiran Varma, Shalini Rankavat and Anuj Bhardwaj

      3.       Shreepati Jha, Agnivesh Pani, Harish Puppala,  Dr. Ankit Gupta, Prasanta Sahu and Basuraj Bhowmik

      4.       Meghna Verma, Ann Das and Sneha Rikhi

      5.       Mahima Kanojia and Shubhajit Sadhukhan

      Research Symposium 7; Traffic Engineering

      (Grand BallRoom 1)

       

      Chairperson: Dr Sewa Ram, Head of Department School of Planning and Architecture (SPA), New Delhi

       

      Rapporteur: Mr. Furqan A. Bhat

       

      Authors:

      1.       Subhada Nayak, Mahabir Panda and Prasanta Kumar Bhuyan

      2.       Aninda Bijoy Paul, Shriniwas Arkatkar, Gaurang Joshi and Atul Kishore

      3.       Manisha Biswal and Prasanta Kumar Bhuyan

      4.       Sujeet Sahoo, Chaganti Sudha and Prasanta Kumar Bhuyan

      5.       Manan Monga and Shubhajit Sadhukhan

      6.        

       

      Research Symposium 8: Safety and Emissions

      (Grand BallRoom 3)

       

      Chairperson: Prof Manoj, M, IIT Delhi

       

      Rapporteur: Mr. Aitichya Chandra

       

      Authors:

      1.       Nipun Choubey, Karthika Ps, Gangadhar Reddy and Ashish Verma

      2.       Karthikeyan Baskar

      3.       Karthika Ps, Nipun Choubey, Chetan Thakur, Ashish Patil and Ashish Verma

      4.       Siddharth Jain and Shalini Rankavat

       

      Overview and vote of thanks:  Prof. Ashish Verma, Professor & Convenor, IISc Sustainable Transportation Tab. (IST Lab.), IISc Bangalore

      IST Lab

      11:00 – 11:30

      Tea Break

      Vembanad Hall

       

       

       

       

      11:30 – 13:00

      Session 9

      Future Fuels –

      (Grand Salon 1)

       

      Session Chair: Mr Ravi Prakash, Director, Urban Transport, MoHUA

       

      Moderator: Mr Abhijit Sarkar, Ex-Secretary (State Transport Authority), Delhi

       

      Speakers:

      1.       Mr Jyothilal, IAS, Principal Secretary, General Administration Department, Government of Kerala (TBC)

      2.       Mr Amit Bhatt, Managing Director, ICCT 

      3.       Mr. Arun Baroka, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, GoI(TBC)

      4.       Dr. Himani Jain, Senior Programme Lead, and Krishna Khanna, CEEW

      5.       Dr Sewa Ram, Head of Department School of Planning and Architecture (SPA), New Delhi

      6.       Ms Anumita Roy Chowdhary, Executive Director Research and Advocacy, Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)

      7.       Prof. Aravind Purushothaman Vellayani, Prof and Chair of Energy Conversion, University of Groningen

       

      Session 10

      Multimodal Integration

      (Grand Salon 2)

       

      Session Chair: Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Lohia, Sr Advisor (Rail & Urban Mobility) The World Bank & Former MD & CEO, IRSDC

       

      Moderator and Context Setting:  Mr Anjum Parvez, Managing Director, BMRCL

      Speakers:

       

      1.       Dr. Shalini Sinha, Centre Head & Principal Researcher, CoE-UT

      2.       Mr Rajneesh Porwal, Vice President, UMTC

      3.       Mr Madhav Pai, Program Executive Director-Sustainable Cities Transport, WRI

      4.       Mr Ravi Jain, Pay craft, ADB Resource Person

      5.       Ms Bianca Bianchi Alves, The World Bank 

      6.       Mr V Ajith Kumar, Managing Director, Kerala Rail Development Corporation Lmt. (K-rail)

      7.       Ms Aditi Singh, Principal Consultant, Mott Macdonald and Mr Amit Kumar, Project Director, Mott Macdonald

      Round Table 4

       

      Street for All (WRI)

      (Grand BallRoom 1)

       

      Moderators

      1. Mr. Dhawal Ashar, "Program Head Urban Transport & Road Safety" , WRI India

      2. Mr Aswathy Dilip, Managing Director, ITDP India

       

      Speakers

      1. Mr. Om Prakash Mishra, Special Commissioner, Delhi Transport Dept.

      2. Mr. Anshul Mishra, IAS, Member Secretary, Chennai Metropolitan Development Autority (CMDA)

      3. Ms. Sarika Chakravarty, Sr. Sector Coordinator NIUA

      4. Ms. Swati Khanna, Senior Sector Specialist Urban Development and Mobility KFW

      5. Mr. Charmie Parekh, CEO, Silvassa Smart City

      6. Mr. Dhirendra Khadgata, Commissioner Municipal Corporation, Rohtak

      7. Mr. Abhimnayu Prakash, Regional Lead, Asia and Africa Global Designing Cities Initiative

      8. Mr. Rishav Gupta, CEO, Indore Smart City Development Limited, Additional Commissioner, Indore Municipal Corporation, CEO, Atal Indore City Transport Service Limited" Indore Smart City Development Limited

      9. Mr. Nithya Ramesh, Director, Janagraha

      10. Mr. Shashank Achanthodi, CM Fellow, Govt. of NCT of Delhi

      11. Mr. Gerald Ollivier, Lead Transport Specialist, World Bank

      12. Mr. B. S. Prahalad, Engineer-in-Chief, BBMP Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP)

      13. Mr. Pramod Ombhaser, Joint city engineer, Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC)

      Round Table 5

      Sustainable Transport Development - Focus on E Mobility (PWC)

      (Grand BallRoom 3)

       

       

      13:00 –14:30

      Lunch Break

      Vembanad Hall

      14:30 – 15:30

      Plenary Session 2: Urban mobility - Vision 2047

      Liwa Hall (1 & 2)

      Session chair: - Mr. Manoj Joshi – Secretary, MoHUA, GoI

       

      Context Setting - Mr. Loknath Behera, Managing Director, KMRL

      Panelists

      1.       Mr Abhishek Agarwal, Senior Specialist (Infrastructure Connectivity), Niti Aayog

      2.       Ms Anumita Roy Chowdhary, Executive Director Research and Advocacy, Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)

      3.       Mr Subhash Dhar, Senior Researcher, UNEP Copenhagen Climate Centre

      4.       Mr Mukund Kumar Sinha, Transport Specialist, ADB

      5.       Ms. Sarika Chakravarty, Sr. Sector Coordinator, Shelter & Transport), National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA)

      6.       Mr Abhay Bhakre, DG, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Government of India(TBC)

      15:30 17:00

      Valedictory Session

      Liwa Hall (1 & 2)

      17:00 onwards

      High Tea- Liwa Foyer Area

       

 

 

 

Knowledge Partners




Coming Soon ...

Media Partners




Coming Soon ...